home
 
 

 

 

 

Libyan Work Visa

libya work visa
A photo of a Libyan work visa.

 

Libya work visa is granted to foreign nationals who wish to work in Libya. Working in the country without a work visa is illegal. A small Libyan company usually has the right to bring 20 foreign workers into the country, except where the company has existing contracts to run large projects which often require more workers. The work visa process must be initiated via the Work Department in Libya.

 

Work Visa Procedure:

  • Step 1: in order to apply for a work visa the applicant must have a job offer from a Libyan company.

  • Step 2: the company initiates the process by applying to the Work Department (مكتب العمل) for a work visa approval, providing a copy of the applicant's passport, an invitation letter prepared by the company, and the required fees.

  • Step 3: the work department approves the application, and sends a copy to the immigration (ارسال الموافقه الي الجوزات).

  • Step 4: the immigration department prepares the actual "work visa approval" (see below for a copy) and faxes a copy to the Libyan embassy in the applicant's country of origin.

  • Step 5: the applicant visits the embassy, pays the appropriate fees, and secures the visa stamp in his or her passport (as shown in the above work visa photo).

 

libya work visa

A copy of work visa approval.

 

Passport Requirements:

Please make sure your passport meets the following legal requirements:

  1. The passport must be valid for the duration of your stay in Libya, and for at least six months when you leave Libya.
  2. The passport does not have an Israeli stamp.
  3. The passport must contain at least two blank pages.

 

 

Validity of Work Visa:

The initial work visa is usually granted for three months, as shown in the above image. The visa then can be renewed or extended nce inside Libya.

 

 

 

 

 
 
   Home | Blog | Terms & Conditions | Privacyup
 
 
   
Copyright © 2006-2014 Temehu.com. All rights reserved.